Privacy Policy

The website www.patou.com (the "Website") is published by Jean Patou, French SAS, which has its registered office at 24-32 rue Jean Goujon, 75008 Paris, and is registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 831 242 359 (hereinafter "PATOU", "We" or “Us”).

PATOU places the highest priority and takes the utmost care to protect the privacy and personal information of its Website users.

The purpose of this Privacy and Cookies Policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") is to inform you, as customers and visitors to our Website (hereinafter "You") about how We process the personal information that We collect when You use and place orders through the Website (hereinafter the "Personal Information" or "Information"), and about your rights in relation to protection of your Personal Information.

For more information about how We handle your product orders placed through the Website (the "Orders"), please refer to the PATOU General Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Note: PATOU may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please check this page regularly to ensure that You agree with any changes. You will be notified of these modifications, either through a special note on our Website or through a personal notification.

Personal information refers to any information or pieces of information (including opinions) about an identified individual (e.g. your name, surname) or reasonably identifiable individual (e.g. through pseudonymised data, such as a unique ID number). This means that Personal Information includes information such as: email, home address, purchase history, personal preferences and shopping habits. It may also include unique identifiers like order reference, client number, your computer’s IP address or your device’s MAC address or data regarding your navigation on our Website.

2.1 How do We collect your Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information as follows:

  • directly from You when You use our Website and our services (completion of various forms on the Website, placement of an Order, direct communication with Us through our chatbot or our customer service department, etc.);
  • automatically when You access or use the Website (cookies, technical details, browsing information, etc.); and
  • indirectly from third parties (third-party data providers, business partners, social media, etc.).

2.2 What information do We collect?

PATOU collects several types of Personal Information about You:

Personal Information that We collect directly from You

We collect Personal Information that You provide directly when You use our Website and our services.

This is specifically the case when You:

  • Create an on-line account and subscribe to the Patou Club, it being understood that You do not need to create an account to place an Order,
  • Place an Order,
  • Request that We call You on the telephone, or when You interact with Us through our customer service department,
  • You register to receive our e-mails and newsletters,
  • Take part in any sweepstakes, competition, promotion or survey,
  • Interact with Us through third-party social media,
  • Request customer support,
  • Apply for a job, or
  • Interact with Us in any other way.

The categories of Personal Information that We collect include:

  • Identification and contact information: g., last name, first name, date of birth, mailing address, postal address, phone number and other contact details needed to identify You when You use one of our services (e.g., creation of an on-line account),
  • Information needed to process your Order: items selected, delivery and invoicing address, telephone number and e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, including your credit card number and expiry date, as well as the name of the cardholder when You make an on-line payment,
  • Information about your preferences: g., favorite products and services if You tell Us about them,
  • Your Order history: We store your transaction history, e. your purchases, your returns, etc.
  • History and content of your exchanges with Us: We generate the history of our relationship when You contact our customer service department or when You submit a complaint to Us: when You contact one of our advisers, your conversations may be recorded to ensure quality service. You will always be provided alternative ways to contact Us if You do not want your conversation to be recorded.

The Information that We request from You, which is essential to respond to your requests, are identified with an asterisk or an equivalent method on the data collection form. If You do not complete the mandatory fields or fail to provide the information marked as mandatory, We will not be able to respond to your requests or process your Orders.

Personal Information that We collect automatically

We automatically collect certain Information about You when You access or use the Website, specifically:

  • Technical information: We collect information about the device that You use to login, as well as your use of the Website (g., operating system, type of browser used, whether a proxy is used, location of the device inferred from your IP address that identifies your computer, access time, accessed pages, language selection and the link that enabled You to access our Website),
  • Browsing information (regardless of whether You identified yourself): We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect Information about You when You use our Website. We use this Information to infer your preferences, including your favorite types of products, and to analyze the way You interact with certain content. This Information is collected both when You identify yourself and when You do not, and can be reconciled, regardless of the device used (for example, if You log in using your computer, then with your smartphone or tablet). To find out more about cookies and how to disable them, please see the section on cookies below.

Personal Information that We collect indirectly from third parties

We may also obtain Personal Information about You from other sources and combine it with the Information We already have about You, such as:

  • Information received from third-party data providers and business partners: this concerns Information that We receive from third-party data providers and business partners You interacted with and have already authorized in accordance with their own policies to share your Personal Information with Us for commercial solicitation or targeted advertising purposes. It generally concerns socio-demographic data (g., socio-professional class, age bracket, gender, etc.), contact information (e.g., e-mail address, telephone number, etc.), profile data (e.g., favorite products or services, areas of interest, etc.),
  • Information received from the social media: this concerns Information provided to Us by the social media networks You use through our Website, or from your activity on social media pages. Specifically, when You share your experience with PATOU with other customers, You use a social media and provide Information about yourself to this social media and to Us. These communications are governed by the social media's personal data protection policies, which We invite You to review before You make these kinds of communications.

Personal Information about other data subjects

In some cases, We may also collect Personal Information that You supply about other persons, when You decide to purchase and send products to someone. We only use this Personal Information to respond to your requests, and do not send marketing communications to your contacts unless they have separately elected to receive communications from Us.

2.3 How and for what purpose do We use the Data that We collect?

  • To create your customer account, it being understood that You do not need to create an account to place an Order
  • To manage your requests and queries (other than related to an Order): We use your Data to send You the information You request,
  • To show you customised adverts and offers tailored to your interests on our Website, using targeting cookies and other Information collected about You.

In this way, the ads and offers directed to You will be based on a review of your profile, your preferences and habits inferred from your browsing patterns on our Website and our business partners' websites.

  • To send You commercial and marketing solicitations: We may use your Information to propose You new products and special offers, to invite You to private events and to send You our newsletters.
  • Recruit new members of staff and to assess their suitability for a role.
  • To process your Order: We use your Information to manage the purchase, delivery and invoicing of the products You order.
  • To handle any request You may have in relation to your Order as part of our after-sale services.
  • To manage your participation in sweepstake that We may organise and to award You as the case may be any prize won in this context.
  • To measure and improve the performance of our Website: We use performance cookies to allow us to count visits and traffic sources. This helps Us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the Website. This way, We can also measure the effectiveness of our advertising and promotional campaigns to improve their relevance and effectiveness. Most information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • To customize your experience and ease your use of our Website: We use customization cookies and other Data to build your profile. In this way, the Website's appearance will be adapted to your preferences and habits inferred from your browsing patterns on our Website or on our business partners’ websites. We can aggregate your Data collected from the various devices that You use to navigate on the Website, as well as any Data collected in our stores, to gain a better understanding of your tastes and preferences. To measure and improve the performance of our newsletters: we use performance cookies to measure opening and clicks of the newsletters We sent to You to improve their relevance and effectiveness.
  • To communicate with You about your account or our relationship (for example, to ask You for feedback/to perform surveys, or inform You about changes to the Website or this Privacy Policy, along with any service updates).
  • To prevent payment frauds and ensure the validity of payments We receive,
  • To prevent acts of infringement or illicit resell in order to ensure the security of our assets and products.
  • To defend our interests in the event of a dispute or court action and to comply with applicable laws.

In this respect, We store transactions history and any other commercial documents for legal and administrative reasons (accountability, tax, legal or commercial warranties, insurance, audit, etc.) in accordance with applicable laws.

2.4 Who has access to your Information?

Your Information is processed by PATOU for the purposes described above and are only accessible to PATOU personnel who need to know it to perform their duties.

Certain third parties may also have access to your Information, specifically:

(i) our subcontractors and service providers acting for technical and logistical reasons (logistics specialists, carriers, Website hosting and maintenance providers, payment and fraud management service providers, technical service providers responsible for sending e-mails and newsletters, customer service center, etc.);

(ii) social media: when You use social media buttons, Information related to your identification is automatically sent to these social media. You may also share certain information or content from our Website on social media. Please consult the social media's terms of use which govern this issue,

(iii) any third-party company in the event of PATOU’s restructuring, which may acquire all or part of PATOU or merge with our company;

(iv) any authority, court or other third party when disclosure is required by applicable law, regulations or a judicial decision, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend our rights and only to the extent that this disclosure is permitted by applicable laws.

2.5 Is any Personal Information transferred outside of Australia?

Our company is located in France, and We also rely on certain service providers, which are located abroad or which themselves rely on processors located abroad which may be located within inter alia France, United States, Netherlands, and Dublin. These countries may have personal data protection laws which differ from those that apply in in Australia. Any transfer of your Information outside of Australia, takes place with appropriate contractual safeguards in place.

Access, rectification

In accordance with applicable laws, You have the right to access your Personal Information and request correction of Your Personal Information should they be inaccurate. You also have the right to request that the Personal Information in our possession be completed.

To respond to your request, We may ask You to provide Us with a proof of identity. We may also need to ask You for additional information or supporting documents to respond to your request. We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible.

Procedure to exercise your rights in respect of your Personal Information

If You already have a customer account, You may exercise your right to access and rectification of your Information by accessing your account.

In all other cases, You may contact Us directly at data@patou.fr

Our Website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect information about children, unless it is permitted by law.

You must be at least 16 years of age to share your Information with Us. If We are notified that a minor under 16 years of age has submitted Information to Us, We reserve the right to immediately delete such Information and any associated account.

If You are more than 16 but less than the legal age of consent in your country, You hereby recognize and warrant that You have your parents’ or legal guardian’s consent to use this Website and provide your Information to Us.

We and our service providers use cookies, pixels, JavaScript, and other tracking mechanisms to track information about You and your use of our Website. We or our service providers may combine this information with other information, including Personal Information, We collect about You.

Cookies. A "cookie" is a text file that may be stored in a dedicated location on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when You visit the Website. A cookie enables the originator (Us or our service providers – specifically Google Analytics) to identify and recognize the terminal in which it is stored, throughout the cookie's validity or storage period, each time You will re connect to the Website

Disabling Cookies. You can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Our cookie management tool also allow You to manage the categories of cookies you may accept or not depending on the specific purposes of each type of cookies. Some cookies are absolutely necessary to the operation of the Website and cannot be deactivated.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Website.

Log files. Most browsers collect certain information, such as your IP address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version for security of the Website purposes. This information is gathered automatically and stored in log files in our systems.

Cookies and other tracking mechanisms (collectively “Cookies”) gather information about You, your preferences or your device.

In this respect, we use Cookies (coming either from Us or from our service providers and business partners) to:

  • help Us understand use of, and to improve, our Website, performance, ad campaigns
  • to customize the content of our Website based on your profile and identified interests
  • to display, directly or through business partners, more relevant advertising based on your profile and identified interests.

More Info and Choices. For more information about the type of Cookies present on our Website, please refer to our cookie management tool policy.

Please note that blocking some categories of cookies may impact your experience of the Website and the services We are able to offer. Besides, if You refuse Cookies, You may continue to receive generic or “contextual” ads on our Website. You may also continue to receive targeted ads on other websites, from other sources. Please note, that many opt-out mechanisms are cookie based; so, if You use another device, your opt-out will not be effective.

Interest based advertising, Custom Audience and matching

In order to manage our advertising on third-party sites and online services and to measure and improve our ads and marketing efforts, We may work with third-party ad companies, ad exchanges, channel partners, measurement services and ad networks. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Website and your activities across other websites and online services, which they may associate with cookies and persistent identifiers, in order to provide You with more relevant advertising or other content on our Website and other websites or services, and to measure the performance of such advertising. Their activities and your choices regarding their use of your information is subject to and set out in their own policies. Please see our cookie management tool for information about the third party advertising cookies on our Website.

We may disclose certain information (such as your email address) to third parties – such as Facebook, Instagram, etc. – so that we can better target our ads and content on these third parties’ platforms or networks to others persons with whom You share similar interests. You should review the policies of these third parties to understand how they process your Personal Information.

There may be links to third-party websites or services that We do not control, and which are governed by their own confidentiality and personal data protection policies (such as social media). This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. Please review the confidentiality and personal data protection policies of the third-party websites that You visit to understand how they process your Information. PATOU shall not be liable for any use of your Information by any third parties.

For any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or for any queries or complaints regarding your Personal Information, please contact Us any time at the following address: data@patou.fr.

If You have a complaint about the way We collect and process your Data, You also have the right to contact the the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

This website uses cookies. We use cookies and similar technologies to personalise content and to analyse our traffic. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks including using clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our newsletters.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
You can at any time change or withdraw your consent using the Cookie Settings button below.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.patou.com

English
English